Sketchup scene scale in 3ds Max 2010

Discuss Simlab 3D Plugins developed for Autodesk 3ds Max
lordraidis
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:46 pm

Sketchup scene scale in 3ds Max 2010

Post by lordraidis » Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:54 pm

So I just bought the licensed version of the Sketchup importer plugin, and it still appears to be importing models at only a fraction of their correct scale and it doesn't appear to be separating objects according to layer (as they appear in sketchup) and instead, merging everything into one chunk.

Is there really an advantage to having this full licensed version? Because it looks to me that it's pretty much doing the exact same thing as the "free demo" version. Are there any plans to fix this problem? Am I doing something wrong? :? :?:

User avatar
SimLab
Posts: 2979
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Sketchup scene scale in 3ds Max 2010

Post by SimLab » Fri Jan 29, 2010 9:04 pm

When buying a license you should receive a link to download the commercial version which addresses scaling, and breaking the geometry.

If you did not receive an email with the link for the commercial version, please send an email to support@simlab-soft.com

lordraidis
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:46 pm

Re: Sketchup scene scale in 3ds Max 2010

Post by lordraidis » Fri Jan 29, 2010 10:19 pm

The only link I received was this one:

http://www.simlab-soft.com/3d-plugins/s ... -main.aspx

That still appears to only be the trial version EXE...

lordraidis
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:46 pm

Re: Sketchup scene scale in 3ds Max 2010

Post by lordraidis » Fri Jan 29, 2010 10:27 pm

I just uninstalled and reinstalled... same issue: I click "import sketchup file" and I select the file to be imported, but it's still one piece and out of scale... :cry: The plugin is completely registered and everything. Any ideas?

User avatar
SimLab
Posts: 2979
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Sketchup scene scale in 3ds Max 2010

Post by SimLab » Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:15 pm

Can you please recheck your email, I just resent you the link :)

Cheers,

SimLab

lordraidis
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:46 pm

Re: Sketchup scene scale in 3ds Max 2010

Post by lordraidis » Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:33 pm

Cool... just got the Modded EXE. Thanks!!! :D

lordraidis
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:46 pm

Re: Sketchup scene scale in 3ds Max 2010

Post by lordraidis » Fri Jan 29, 2010 11:44 pm

Also, I have a suggestion:

Having an option to import a sketchup file in one single object (or some sort of group/object reducer) would be really useful, especially for those giant sketchup files with thousands of objects that freeze Max whenever you try to merge them all. Right now I have to swap between the two different EXEs (the FREE and LICENSED versions) depending on what I'm trying to do. Basically whenever I need to import a sketchup doc as a single object, I'm forced to go back to the FREE .exe, restart max, import, then scale my object up 2540.003%. Works fine, but I'd be nice to have that as a valid built in feature.

What do you think?

User avatar
SimLab
Posts: 2979
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Sketchup scene scale in 3ds Max 2010

Post by SimLab » Sat Jan 30, 2010 12:50 am

I think you are right, and You will have it as a free upgrade soon.

lordraidis
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Jan 29, 2010 6:46 pm

Re: Sketchup scene scale in 3ds Max 2010

Post by lordraidis » Sat Jan 30, 2010 2:04 am

Fantastic!!



Also:

Another issue I'm having is still related to the scale when I import:

Image

The licenced version of your plugin appears to be translating inches directly to cm upon import (inches / cm = 2.54). Is there something I can do with the Max unit settings to correct this? Or is this something hard-wired into the plugin? Normally I use to interal Max SKP Importer (subscription addon) but often it screws up the mesh normals and materials. Your plugin does a much nicer job of translating all that information...

User avatar
SimLab
Posts: 2979
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Sketchup scene scale in 3ds Max 2010

Post by SimLab » Sat Jan 30, 2010 4:37 am

Glad that you like the plugin,

The commercial license does not apply any transform on the imported geometry and treats numbers is unit-less.
We will take this in consideration in the next release.

we are grateful for the good feedback

Post Reply