Simlab exporter doesn't show in 3ds max 2016 menu bar!

Discuss Simlab 3D Plugins developed for Autodesk 3ds Max
daveyarr
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:19 pm

Simlab exporter doesn't show in 3ds max 2016 menu bar!

Postby daveyarr » Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:26 pm

Hi,

Our IT department installed the simlab exporter for 3ds max 2016 in my computer but after I close 3ds max and reopen, the simlab plugin doesn't show in my max menu bar. What is the problem? We tried install and uninstall over and over, but it doesn't show in menu bar. How can I get that to work? Why is this happening? :|

SimLab
Posts: 2843
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Simlab exporter doesn't show in 3ds max 2016 menu bar!

Postby SimLab » Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:02 pm

Hello,

Can you please check auto loading is enabled for the SimLab plugin

daveyarr
Posts: 2
Joined: Wed Jan 20, 2016 7:19 pm

Re: Simlab exporter doesn't show in 3ds max 2016 menu bar!

Postby daveyarr » Thu Jan 21, 2016 6:18 pm

You know I needed to have an administrative privilege in order to install and see the plugin. So you guys out there, if you have the same problem like me and your simlab doesn't show, tell your IT guy to give you an administrative privilege for installation. In our company no one can install or uninstall any program or plugin. That's why I ran into the trouble not being able to see simlab after closing the max. I hope that helps. My problem has been solved!

Thanks!

Dave


Return to “3ds Max Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest