Create copy / Make Instance?

Discuss Simlab Composer released by Simlab Soft
User avatar
GreyEnt
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 12:21 pm

Create copy / Make Instance?

Postby GreyEnt » Wed Oct 10, 2018 9:29 pm

Good evening.
what's the difference between "Create copy" and "Make Instance"

I could not find anything there.

thx
GreyEnt

User avatar
jsaid
Posts: 130
Joined: Thu Apr 16, 2015 2:19 pm
Location: Amman, Jordan
Contact:

Re: Create copy / Make Instance?

Postby jsaid » Thu Oct 11, 2018 10:02 am

Hello GreyEnt,

Instances share the same properties, while each Copy has its own independent properties. For example, if you tried to change the color property of one of the instances, then all of the instances will gain the new color. This makes it easier for you to modify the 3D scene and besides it will save you time. 8-)

Best regards

User avatar
GreyEnt
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 12:21 pm

Re: Create copy / Make Instance?

Postby GreyEnt » Thu Oct 11, 2018 1:48 pm

Hello GreyEnt,

Instances share the same properties, while each Copy has its own independent properties. For example, if you tried to change the color property of one of the instances, then all of the instances will gain the new color. This makes it easier for you to modify the 3D scene and besides it will save you time. 8-)

Best regards


That's exactly what I imagined.
In my assembly, it did not work.
Can you send me a small assembly to try?
Best regards

User avatar
GreyEnt
Posts: 25
Joined: Sat Sep 29, 2018 12:21 pm

Re: Create copy / Make Instance?

Postby GreyEnt » Thu Oct 11, 2018 9:03 pm

I managed it.
Thank you very much


Return to “SimLab Composer”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest