Depth of Field at horizon..

Discuss Simlab Composer released by Simlab Soft
User avatar
Tessla
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:15 pm

Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by Tessla » Fri Jan 24, 2020 7:39 am

Hi Simlab..

Is it possible to create a Depth of Field at the Horizon so the edges of a ground-plain merge better into into the background or sky..

Thank you

Tesselaar..

User avatar
SimLab
Posts: 3072
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by SimLab » Sun Jan 26, 2020 2:26 pm

Was the depth of field response on the other thread not helpful ?

User avatar
Tessla
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:15 pm

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by Tessla » Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:11 am

Hi.. Thank you for responding and the information link..

Sadly, we are unable to try this out since in our Preference Tab, there is NO Render option to change..

Tesselaar...
Attachments
NoRenderTab.jpg

User avatar
Tessla
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:15 pm

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by Tessla » Tue Jan 28, 2020 1:03 am

We posted a Bathroom VR at the Gallery, where you will see why we asked for this feature.. Horizons are not supposed to have sharp lines.. It is supposed to blend in from ground to sky lines.

http://tesselaar-romanoff.com/CAD-Bathr ... om-VR.html

Tesselaar

OLLEC
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by OLLEC » Sun Feb 16, 2020 10:53 pm

Tessla wrote:
Mon Jan 27, 2020 12:11 am
Hi.. Thank you for responding and the information link..

Sadly, we are unable to try this out since in our Preference Tab, there is NO Render option to change..

Tesselaar...
I can't find that option either (Using Simlab Composer 8.1.6). Is that tab only available in Simlab Composer 9?

User avatar
Tessla
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:15 pm

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by Tessla » Sun Feb 16, 2020 11:32 pm

No, sadly.. It's not.. I am using V9+

Are you using a Mac..

Tesselaar..

OLLEC
Posts: 13
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by OLLEC » Mon Feb 17, 2020 12:08 pm

Nope, I'm on Windows 7

User avatar
Tessla
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:15 pm

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by Tessla » Mon Feb 17, 2020 1:06 pm

Well, that's a mystery then isn't it.. I use a Mac and you use Windows and both of us do not have a feature Simlab suggest we try.. :( :roll: :roll: :roll:

Tesselaar..

User avatar
SimLab
Posts: 3072
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by SimLab » Mon Feb 17, 2020 2:54 pm

If you do not see render tab, then do and change render type and try
it should work.

User avatar
Tessla
Posts: 1791
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:15 pm

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by Tessla » Tue Feb 18, 2020 12:46 am

.. And how do we do a "Change render type"..

Tesselaar..

Post Reply