Depth of Field at horizon..

Discuss Simlab Composer released by Simlab Soft
User avatar
SimLab
Posts: 3072
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by SimLab » Tue Feb 18, 2020 2:30 pm

Currently the new tenderer is only available on Windows.

That is why the option is not available on Mac.

OLLEC
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by OLLEC » Tue Feb 18, 2020 6:04 pm

As I mentioned before, I use Windows 7 and can't find that tab as well. Is it only Windows 10, maybe?
I also tried Version 9, but the result is the same.

User avatar
SimLab
Posts: 3072
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by SimLab » Wed Feb 19, 2020 1:07 pm

I have to be 100% clear.

New render utilize a feature in processor called AVX2

Currently it only works on Windows and on Machines supporting AVX2

Intel machines created in the past 6 years on amd machines created in last 3 years should support it.

OLLEC
Posts: 15
Joined: Tue Jan 21, 2020 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by OLLEC » Wed Feb 19, 2020 2:12 pm

That explains a lot. My rusty old PC is about 10 years old :D

User avatar
Tessla
Posts: 1792
Joined: Sun Oct 05, 2014 12:15 pm

Re: Depth of Field at horizon..

Post by Tessla » Wed Feb 19, 2020 9:56 pm

So basically, for Mac users, there is no option to blend the hard horizon.. :roll:

Tesselaar...
Attachments
HardHorizen.jpg

Post Reply