Batchmode for creating 3D PDF

Discuss Simlab Composer released by Simlab Soft
Post Reply
User avatar
3DN
Posts: 62
Joined: Fri Nov 12, 2010 9:37 pm
Location: Hameln - Germany
Contact:

Batchmode for creating 3D PDF

Post by 3DN » Mon Nov 07, 2011 4:00 pm

Hi,
I review various software for 3D PDF generation for my company.

This should be automatically for the user without any adjustments.

Is there a batch mode in Simlab? Maybe with preset cameras, measuring on, light, etc.

Regards
3DN

User avatar
SimLab
Posts: 3072
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Batchmode for creating 3D PDF

Post by SimLab » Mon Nov 07, 2011 10:50 pm

Please try the following

from command line in the directory where you installing SimLab Composer run the command
SimLabComposer.exe -g

This will open the translation GUI
trasnalte.png
trasnalte.png (54.77 KiB) Viewed 1734 times
add all the files you need to convert.
select the output directory and the output format.
then click Start Convert

GolTh
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 6:15 pm

Re: Batchmode for creating 3D PDF

Post by GolTh » Mon Mar 09, 2020 11:57 pm

Greeting,

I have added the the '-g' to the windows 10 shortcut line.
With no results. Double click on it results with nothing. No windows opens.

Please advise.
Thank you in advance.

PS
Bizarrely on a different computer the very same shortcut seems to work as described in your suggestion.

User avatar
SimLab
Posts: 3072
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: Batchmode for creating 3D PDF

Post by SimLab » Tue Mar 10, 2020 5:12 pm

Are you using the same version of Composer on both machines?

GolTh
Posts: 12
Joined: Sat May 21, 2016 6:15 pm

Re: Batchmode for creating 3D PDF

Post by GolTh » Wed Mar 11, 2020 12:40 am

Thanks, no I am not.
I think the very new version does not react.

Post Reply