runtime error

Discuss Simlab 3D Plugins developed for Autodesk Maya
CSchubert
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:25 pm

runtime error

Postby CSchubert » Thu Oct 28, 2010 10:38 am

when i try to import skp files into maya i will get an error message :

Microsoft Visual C++ Runtime Library

This application has requested the runtime to terminate it in an unusual way
Please contact the application´s support team for more information

The spk files are version 7.1
The maya version is 2009
OS: Win7 64

SimLab
Posts: 2640
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: runtime error

Postby SimLab » Thu Oct 28, 2010 10:41 am

I am trying to understand the reason for this, can you please let me know

How large the file?
Does it include trees or a large number of licenses?
Does the problem happen immediately, or after working on importing the file for some time?

Thanks

CSchubert
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby CSchubert » Thu Oct 28, 2010 10:46 am

the files are between 25MB and 200MB
there are no trees inside the files
what do you mean with licenses ?
when i start the importer some minutes nothing is happend ( the hardisk is working ) and then the error massage is coming

thanks

SimLab
Posts: 2640
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: runtime error

Postby SimLab » Thu Oct 28, 2010 10:49 am

I meant instances not licensees (sorry)

it seems that the plugin exceed the memory available and that is why the models fails.

CSchubert
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Oct 27, 2010 1:25 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby CSchubert » Thu Oct 28, 2010 10:54 am

there are between 50 and over 500 instances
my system has 8GB Ram running on amd phenom x4 3 Ghz

and now i cannot make more test because the trial version counts also the error - trys

SimLab
Posts: 2640
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: runtime error

Postby SimLab » Thu Oct 28, 2010 11:31 am

We are using SketchUp SDK which is 32 bit, so even if the system has 8 GB of Ram, the plugin can only take advantage of 2 GB

sabernat
Posts: 1
Joined: Fri May 13, 2011 11:40 pm

Re: runtime error

Postby sabernat » Fri May 13, 2011 11:58 pm

Hi, I am on the trial right now and having the same runtime error. How do I resolve this, I would like to know before I order.

caetoolbox
Site Admin
Posts: 92
Joined: Thu Sep 17, 2009 11:04 am

Re: runtime error

Postby caetoolbox » Thu Jun 16, 2011 7:57 am

The plugin supports sketchup 7 files and prior if you are trying to import SketchUp 8 files
try to use SimLab Composer with Maya intergration more information is available here


Return to “Maya Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest