Maya2014 - no plugin to activate

Discuss Simlab 3D Plugins developed for Autodesk Maya
mickna
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 2:55 pm

Maya2014 - no plugin to activate

Postby mickna » Tue Aug 12, 2014 3:35 pm

Hi Team,

I just installed your trail of SolidWorks-Importer, and ordered a demo-license.
However, I can't see any SimLab-Plugin under my Plugin-Manager....

- Windows 7
- Maya 2014
- A "SimLabSolidWorksImporter.py" is in my C:/...../Maya2014/bin/plugins/
- A "SimLabSolidWorksImporter/" Folder also

If I browse to "SimLabSolidWorksImporter.py" maya tells me "# Warning: Plug-In, "fbxmaya.mll", is already loaded. Skipped." ????

Any Help would be nice...
Thank you,
mickna

Omar
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 3:54 pm

Re: Maya2014 - no plugin to activate

Postby Omar » Tue Aug 12, 2014 4:06 pm

Hello mickna,

Can you post a screenshot of the Maya Plugin Manager?

To create a screenshot, click on the Plugins Manager dialog, and press alt+PrntScrn, then open MS Paint and paste the image in it (Edit->Paste) then save it as .png file.

You might need to post more than one screenshot as the Plugin Manager is a rather long list.

As for the warning about fbxmaya.mll, it's safe to ignore.

If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us, we will be glad to help.

Best Regards,

Omar Abu Eid
SimLab-Soft
If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us, we will be glad to help.

Best Regards,

Omar Abu Eid
SimLab-Soft

mickna
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 12, 2014 2:55 pm

Re: Maya2014 - no plugin to activate

Postby mickna » Tue Aug 12, 2014 4:32 pm

There is this warning, but SimLab appears as a menu...

Thank you.


Return to “Maya Plugins”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests