SimLab Button Suggestion

SimLab Plugin for Modo, Import/Export/3D PDF/iPad
jasonb
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 3:27 pm

SimLab Button Suggestion

Postby jasonb » Tue Oct 25, 2011 2:57 pm

Could you please consider a button made for the modo interface. The simlab window is IMO is a large and get in the way when I am modeling. Considering that I limited screen real-estate, it would be great to be able to hit a button to toggle the simlab window on and off. I feel it is unnecessary to have the simlab window open all the time, considering I will only use it when I am done modeling and want to create 3dPdf. I know how to call it up by bring up a new window and then picking a layout, but that seems to me a lot of trouble. A nice button on the modo UI would be great. There are a lot of examples of other developers doing this (GoZ, SLIK,Moto...etc.) I am not a programmer and would love to just to customize it myself, but I don't know how to add it to the modo UI. Please consider... Thanks.

Also, Can we get rid of the register button once the software is registered.... Just seems a little unnecessary and makes the pallet that much bigger. I would think that the software would check to se if it was registered or not once you tried to save it as a 3dpdf or bring it into simlab. If the software was not registered, then you would be notified .... just a suggestion.

SimLab
Posts: 2723
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: SimLab Button Suggestion

Postby SimLab » Sat Oct 29, 2011 10:18 am

Thanks for the suggestions for improving the utilization of the screen real state.
We will look into those suggestions in next updates of the plugin.


Return to “Modo Plugin”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest