SimLab Composer 6

Latest updates and news from Simlab Soft
SimLab
Posts: 2822
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby SimLab » Fri Jun 12, 2015 3:22 pm

The current version was verified to work with AMD FX,
I will ask to have it verified for amd phenom

cyana
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:49 am

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby cyana » Thu Jun 18, 2015 2:40 am

SimLab wrote:If you can share the model with support@simlab-soft.com

that would be great, we can check it and see what the issue is.

in most of the models we worked with the integration plugin, did a great work moving the geometries from Rhino to SimLab Composer.


Did you already have time to look at it? My demo licence expired yesterday - I'm certainly willing to upgrade, but I would love to see the problem addressed and fixed in the near future because otherwise I cannot use Composer 6

thanks
Cyana

SimLab
Posts: 2822
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby SimLab » Thu Jun 18, 2015 11:33 am

I am really sorry for the delay.

We were extremely busy with the release tasks, we will start looking in to the issue soon.

Regards,

Ashraf

Horst_H
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:00 pm

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby Horst_H » Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:10 pm

Hello,

ilay wrote:when i try to render(any modes) - composer simply shutdown.

I have the same problem.
OS - Win7 x64
CPU - Phenom II X6 1090T
If roll back to v.2015 of composer, all works too.

Have i understood correctly, you have a beta version that works?
When can we expect that?
But I would also try a beta.

regards
Horst

User avatar
Alex
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2015 8:02 pm
Location: Magdeburg
Contact:

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby Alex » Fri Jun 26, 2015 1:03 pm

Hi there,

I wish to upgrade my Simlab Composer Version 2015 to the new version 6 Pro.
Is there a simple direct online store available?

If i click on the blue "upgrade from older version button" then the purchase form opens but immediately disappears. Leaving me to choose only the reseller.

When I purchased my 2015 edition, there was a direct online store, where I could purchase it with an paypal account.
Now there are listed only resellers, which in fact need a fax (O-Punkt CAD GmbH , welcome to 2015...) for online registration to finish the purchase.

I tried Firefox, InternetExplorer and chrome.

It always tries to redirect https://store.payproglobal.com/checkout?products[1][id]=6597&page-template=3428
to http://www.simlab-soft.com/3d-products/ ... llers.aspx

Thanks for your help.

Edit: Is it still possible to use the new Version 6 Licence on two machines? The old 2015 Licence did :)
Attachments
simlab.jpg

SimLab
Posts: 2822
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby SimLab » Fri Jun 26, 2015 1:10 pm

Hello,

For Germany, at this point we do not do direct selling.
you should be able to buy through resellers.

They provide great help, provide Germany translation, and working on translating the full help.

I hope you understand.

Best Regards,

Ashraf

SimLab
Posts: 2822
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby SimLab » Fri Jun 26, 2015 1:11 pm

Please test our latest released on CPU - Phenom II X6 1090T

Try to unistall the version you have and redownload the latest version from the website.

Please let us know if it now works for you.

Horst_H
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Jun 23, 2015 5:00 pm

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby Horst_H » Sat Jun 27, 2015 8:27 am

SimLab wrote:Please test our latest released on CPU - Phenom II X6 1090T

A first quick test went well, no crashes. An intensive test, I can not make now, I'm just on the way in my holiday.

regards
Horst

SimLab
Posts: 2822
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby SimLab » Sat Jun 27, 2015 3:28 pm

Horst,

Thank you for the test, this is good news

Enjoy your holiday.

Regards,

Ashraf


Return to “Simlab Updates”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest