SimLab Composer 6

Latest updates and news from Simlab Soft
SimLab
Posts: 2824
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby SimLab » Wed Jun 10, 2015 2:40 pm

Can you tell me what OS are you using?

Did you try another model?

ilay
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby ilay » Wed Jun 10, 2015 3:01 pm

Hi
os - Windows 8 x64
cpu - amd phenom 2 x6 1090t

also debug info from visual studio 2012(i'm learning capi), after crashing of SimLabComposer:

Code: Select all

>   SimLabRtRendererCpuImp.dll!000007f86392c8b6()   Нет данных
    SimLabRtRendererCpuImp.dll!000007f863929915()   Нет данных
    SimLabRtRendererCpuImp.dll!000007f8638e3c42()   Нет данных
    SimLabRtRendererCpuImp.dll!000007f8638f2273()   Нет данных
    SimLabComposer.exe!000007f60392ab88()   Нет данных
    SimLabComposer.exe!000007f603928d13()   Нет данных
    SimLabComposer.exe!000007f603919920()   Нет данных
    SimLabComposer.exe!000007f60391e35d()   Нет данных
    SimLabComposer.exe!000007f60391fda1()   Нет данных
    SimLabComposer.exe!000007f60389bd5b()   Нет данных
    SimLabComposer.exe!000007f6038877fc()   Нет данных
    SimLabComposer.exe!000007f6037ed83b()   Нет данных
    SimLabCore.dll!000007f876dcad26()   Нет данных
    SimLabComposer.exe!000007f603738e12()   Нет данных
    QtCore4.dll!00000000609ec4b1()   Нет данных
    QtGui4.dll!000000005ff404a2()   Нет данных
    QtGui4.dll!000000005ff3a05b()   Нет данных
    QtGui4.dll!00000000602753f6()   Нет данных
    QtGui4.dll!00000000602762da()   Нет данных
    QtGui4.dll!0000000060321c3f()   Нет данных
    QtGui4.dll!000000005ff90755()   Нет данных
    QtGui4.dll!000000005ff52d26()   Нет данных
    QtGui4.dll!000000005ff5191f()   Нет данных
    QtCore4.dll!00000000609dd96c()   Нет данных
    QtGui4.dll!000000005ff55b81()   Нет данных
    QtGui4.dll!000000005ffb5381()   Нет данных
    QtGui4.dll!000000005ffb8d42()   Нет данных
    user32.dll!000007f88714171e()   Нет данных
    user32.dll!000007f8871414d7()   Нет данных
    QtCore4.dll!0000000060a02763()   Нет данных
    QtGui4.dll!000000005ffb0b45()   Нет данных
    QtCore4.dll!00000000609da8ec()   Нет данных
    QtCore4.dll!00000000609dceb0()   Нет данных
    SimLabComposer.exe!000007f603717347()   Нет данных
    SimLabComposer.exe!000007f603a99ba8()   Нет данных
    SimLabComposer.exe!000007f603a9369d()   Нет данных
    kernel32.dll!000007f886471832()   Нет данных
    ntdll.dll!000007f8884cd609()   Нет данных

Did you try another model?

at any model and bake also don't work for me

SimLab
Posts: 2824
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby SimLab » Wed Jun 10, 2015 8:07 pm

I know we have AMD FX machines in our testing machines.

I will check if we have testing done on AMD phenom

ilay
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby ilay » Wed Jun 10, 2015 9:35 pm

SimLab wrote:I know we have AMD FX machines in our testing machines.

I will check if we have testing done on AMD phenom

Thank you!

cyana
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:49 am

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby cyana » Thu Jun 11, 2015 11:22 am

Hi Simlab Team,

thanks for your reply.
For moving models from Rhino to SimLab Composer, the best way it to use the free integration plugin, which can be downloaded from the following page

The following tutorial shows how to utilize the CAD integration plugin for Rhino (tutorial)

Looking forward to know your feedback.


This works with Composer 6, however has issues with the geometries:
Image

When importing directly with Composer 6, the geometry comes up correct:
Image

As before, Rhino block definitions are not resolved. They are packed into a single geometry, and the material of the layer is applied to the whole geometry:
Image

First I am really sorry for a mistake in some of the mails sent.

I'm sure the upgrade price is worth it. However, please be honest. The pricing was revised after the emails were sent, and also after your anouncement here in the forum - just look at your first message here in the thread.

thanks
Cyana

SimLab
Posts: 2824
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby SimLab » Thu Jun 11, 2015 11:57 am

If you can share the model with support@simlab-soft.com

that would be great, we can check it and see what the issue is.

in most of the models we worked with the integration plugin, did a great work moving the geometries from Rhino to SimLab Composer.

cyana
Posts: 48
Joined: Thu Jul 25, 2013 1:49 am

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby cyana » Thu Jun 11, 2015 3:59 pm

Thanks - you have email !

ilay
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby ilay » Fri Jun 12, 2015 3:39 am

Hi
SimLab wrote:I know we have AMD FX machines in our testing machines.

I will check if we have testing done on AMD phenom


I test at notebook with intel i7 cpu - all works.

are you using something like avx or high extensions for cpu in rt and baking render engines?
maybe a few specifications are not compliant with amd or older cpu

Thanks

SimLab
Posts: 2824
Joined: Mon Jan 04, 2010 8:09 am

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby SimLab » Fri Jun 12, 2015 8:07 am

Yes we do, but we hae also a dynamic version that was tested with AMD FX machines, and they worked fine.

ilay
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun Feb 01, 2015 8:10 pm

Re: SimLab Composer 6

Postby ilay » Fri Jun 12, 2015 2:53 pm

SimLab wrote:Yes we do, but we hae also a dynamic version that was tested with AMD FX machines, and they worked fine.

Are you mean Debug version?
That's interesting, anyway i have not working features as RT and Bake. If roll back to v.2015 of composer, all works


Return to “Simlab Updates”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests